Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Tech issue

  1. #1
    Renee's Avatar
    Renee is offline Sponsor Affiliate Program
    Join Date
    August 2005
    Posts
    9,065
    Blog Entries
    6
    Thanks
    6,631
    Thanked 3,525 Times in 2,200 Posts

    Default Tech issue

    Hi guys

    I seem to be having a tech issue the last couple of days.

    None of the drop downs work for me in firefox or Chrome.

    IE is the only one they work in. I've restarted my computer since having the issue and that didn't help.

    FF V 28
    Chrome V 35.0.1916.153 m

    I'm on Windows 7 Enterprise.

    If you need anything else please let me know.
    __________________
    Renee, Affiliate Program Manager
    http://www.RewardsAffiliates.com
    Affiliate Program for CasinoRewards.com
    Best Affiliate Manager - CAP Awards 2008
    Best Casino Affiliate Manager - CAP Awards 2009
    Best Casino Affiliate Manager - iGB Affiliate Awards 2010

  2. #2
    WATP is offline Public Member
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 42 Times in 27 Posts

    Default

    Hi Renee,

    You mean dropdown menus i guess? Regardless, i've had a few things like this over time with Firefox and other browsers, so here's the first things that come to mind:

    Have you installed anything new that would cause both browsers to stop working with dropdowns or maybe updated a plugin for both chrome & firefox? A test for this would be to load Firefox in safe mode "Help > Restart Firefox with add ons disabled". If the dropdowns then work, then it's a plugin causing it and you can go in one by one in the "add ons" menu and disable them to see which one's causing the issue.

    Another thing could be a graphics card driver update, I had a similar thing with my Nvidia card on W7 a while back. You could rollback the drivers or look at Windows list of recently installed stuff in "control panel > programs > programs and features" then click the "view installed updates" and see if there's anything that was installed around the time of the issue starting.

    Since it's both Firefox and Chrome, this would lead me to believe it's some sort of plugin or system/driver update. Often with Firefox, it's a corrupt profile (in the users/appdata folder) but since it's in Chrome as well, I doubt it's that. Hope this helps anyway!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to WATP For This Useful Post:

    Renee (22 June 2014)

  4. #3
    universal4's Avatar
    universal4 is offline Forum Administrator
    Join Date
    July 2003
    Location
    Courage is being scared to death...and saddling up anyway. John Wayne
    Posts
    28,013
    Thanks
    2,222
    Thanked 7,917 Times in 4,993 Posts

    Default

    Firefox recently released version 30, and in fact have had at least one update since that came out.

    (Sidenote for anyone that uses roboform, updating from ff29 to ff30 broke my roboform, but updating roboform immediately afterward fixed it)

    Rick
    Universal4

  5. #4
    universal4's Avatar
    universal4 is offline Forum Administrator
    Join Date
    July 2003
    Location
    Courage is being scared to death...and saddling up anyway. John Wayne
    Posts
    28,013
    Thanks
    2,222
    Thanked 7,917 Times in 4,993 Posts

    Default

    Funny that shortly after I posted above I did a reboot and the same thing started happening in Firefox 30 for me.

    My first guess is that the recent update to Vbulletin changed something.

    Firefox 30 on Windows 7 Professional, dropdowns missing
    IE11 on Windows 7 Professional, dropdowns missing

    I fired up an XP box for further testing
    IE7 on Windows XP Professional dropdowns were there
    Firefox 12 on XP the dropdowns were there.

    IE8 on Windows 7 Ultimate dropdowns were there


    Gooner posted this handy link yesterday for anyone experiencing this and likes using the (new post) feature.
    https://www.gpwa.org/forum/search.php?do=getnew

    A few people have said after a reboot they get it back for a bit and then sometimes it just stops working.

    Rick
    Universal4

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to universal4 For This Useful Post:

    Renee (22 June 2014)

  7. #5
    Christiaan's Avatar
    Christiaan is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    1,216
    Thanks
    175
    Thanked 464 Times in 321 Posts

    Default

    I have the same issue in Chrome 35 on Windows 8.

    The dropdowns still work in FireFox 30 and IE11.

  8. #6
    Roulette Zeitung is offline Public Member
    Join Date
    July 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,446
    Blog Entries
    5
    Thanks
    6,015
    Thanked 6,688 Times in 2,951 Posts

    Default

    Before I recognized, that a drop down menu was added, the clock ticked for at least 2 minutes, because immediately after clicking on "Forums" my eyes traveled down the screen.

    Drop down menu is working well with my Opera 12.

    Leopold

  9. #7
    universal4's Avatar
    universal4 is offline Forum Administrator
    Join Date
    July 2003
    Location
    Courage is being scared to death...and saddling up anyway. John Wayne
    Posts
    28,013
    Thanks
    2,222
    Thanked 7,917 Times in 4,993 Posts

    Default

    I got a brief email from Michael yesterday about this, (he was boarding a plane at the time) but he suggested the reason we are seeing different results has to do with cached versions (my guess of some of the php menus I suppose).

    Rick
    Universal4

    Edited to add: I just got an email back from Steve (one of the Casino City/GPWA developers) and he has tested the updated forum on approximately 20 different operating system and browser combinations. He determined that is is a cached version of the older jquery javascript library and should be cleared by clearing your browser cache.

  10. #8
    Christiaan's Avatar
    Christiaan is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    1,216
    Thanks
    175
    Thanked 464 Times in 321 Posts

    Default

    Works fine again after a hard refresh
    Last edited by Christiaan; 22 June 2014 at 3:34 am.

  11. #9
    universal4's Avatar
    universal4 is offline Forum Administrator
    Join Date
    July 2003
    Location
    Courage is being scared to death...and saddling up anyway. John Wayne
    Posts
    28,013
    Thanks
    2,222
    Thanked 7,917 Times in 4,993 Posts

    Default

    There ya go, hit the F5 and it will save you from having to clear your cache, I usually wait until I have a few hundred thousand files lol....

    Rick
    Universal4

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to universal4 For This Useful Post:

    Renee (22 June 2014)

  13. #10
    Renee's Avatar
    Renee is offline Sponsor Affiliate Program
    Join Date
    August 2005
    Posts
    9,065
    Blog Entries
    6
    Thanks
    6,631
    Thanked 3,525 Times in 2,200 Posts

    Default

    Thanks guys.
    Once I finish looking at all my open tabs i'll give it a try. Although I have rebooted since the issue started so I thought my cache would have been cleared then.

    Will let you know if I still have the problem.

    WATP - Nothing has changed on my PC btw. Nothing new installed, not even any browser updates.

    Will post again shortly.
    __________________
    Renee, Affiliate Program Manager
    http://www.RewardsAffiliates.com
    Affiliate Program for CasinoRewards.com
    Best Affiliate Manager - CAP Awards 2008
    Best Casino Affiliate Manager - CAP Awards 2009
    Best Casino Affiliate Manager - iGB Affiliate Awards 2010

  14. #11
    Renee's Avatar
    Renee is offline Sponsor Affiliate Program
    Join Date
    August 2005
    Posts
    9,065
    Blog Entries
    6
    Thanks
    6,631
    Thanked 3,525 Times in 2,200 Posts

    Default

    Well there you go. A hard refresh actually worked.

    Thanks again guys.
    __________________
    Renee, Affiliate Program Manager
    http://www.RewardsAffiliates.com
    Affiliate Program for CasinoRewards.com
    Best Affiliate Manager - CAP Awards 2008
    Best Casino Affiliate Manager - CAP Awards 2009
    Best Casino Affiliate Manager - iGB Affiliate Awards 2010

  15. #12
    Christiaan's Avatar
    Christiaan is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    1,216
    Thanks
    175
    Thanked 464 Times in 321 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Renee View Post
    Thanks guys.
    Once I finish looking at all my open tabs i'll give it a try. Although I have rebooted since the issue started so I thought my cache would have been cleared then.
    If you do a restart the cache doesn't get cleared. You have to do it manually or have some limits on time or size of your cache.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Christiaan For This Useful Post:

    Renee (30 June 2014)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •