Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Puma's Avatar
    Puma is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,518
    Blog Entries
    3
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 74 Times in 43 Posts

    Question Weird black box during pingdom speed test

    I never paid much attention to it before but I can not seem to find an answer to my concern online although I have recently posted it on the wordpress forum.

    When I do a speed test for a page I see this ( only first time I do the test so the cache does show it the second time )

    Name:  blackbox-screen.jpg
Views: 413
Size:  74.5 KB

    I do not have any pop up plugins installed on my site and can not figure out what that black box is.

    The page I'm currently testing is http://epicgambler.com/mr-green-casino-review/ but it happens to all pages when testing them for the first time on pingdom.com
    Epic Gambler - Reviews, Ratings, Excitement

  2. #2
    wonderpunter's Avatar
    wonderpunter is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    2,524
    Blog Entries
    5
    Thanks
    402
    Thanked 1,684 Times in 1,012 Posts

    Default

    I just checked your page source and everything is from your own site apart from youtube, twitter, etc.. i can only assume it's a JS bug perhaps the rollover image? not rendering for the bot?, sometimes my site fails to load on Pingdom and shows just the frame work..

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to wonderpunter For This Useful Post:

    Puma (28 May 2015)

  4. #3
    Puma's Avatar
    Puma is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,518
    Blog Entries
    3
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 74 Times in 43 Posts

    Default

    Cool thanks. I looked at it from my neighbors house and she didnt show anything either. I will assume its all good.
    Epic Gambler - Reviews, Ratings, Excitement

  5. #4
    JackTenSuited is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    March 2004
    Posts
    1,014
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 335 Times in 208 Posts

    Default

    I wouldn't worry I get errors from time to time when running sites through google site check etc. maybe a problem loading a flash element?

    Your site loaded in chrome/ff fine for me

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to JackTenSuited For This Useful Post:

    Puma (28 May 2015)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •