Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28
  1. #1
    jackpotcasinoguide's Avatar
    jackpotcasinoguide is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Posts
    1,184
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default How do I make the ads change - banner rotater scripts?

    I was wondering what program I use to make a random ad generator. I am assuming this is PHP. Anyone know of a good one to use that is easy to use. Thanks, Justin.

  2. #2
    VPJunkie is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    December 1969
    Posts
    21,916
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hey Justin,
    I can't help you with this one, 'cus I'm a tech dummy, but I *do* know what you're looking for, so I edited the title of your thread, so you should get some answers in here quicker.

  3. #3
    ALEX777's Avatar
    ALEX777 is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    England / USSR
    Posts
    535
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 76 Times in 64 Posts

    Default

    I am using http://www.banner4all.dk , and i am very happy with it !

  4. #4
    Maxel is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: How do I make the ads change - banner rotater scripts?

    Quote Originally Posted by jackpotcasinoguide
    ... that is easy to use...
    That is really easy to use:
    No database Ad Rotator
    http://markdonline.com/code/code.php3

  5. #5
    croupier is offline Public Member
    Join Date
    December 1969
    Posts
    3,101
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I use http://www.phpadsnew.com

    The install is easy (requires PHP & MySQL) but might take a bit to get used to it because it's very powerfull.

  6. #6
    VPJunkie is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    December 1969
    Posts
    21,916
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Croup - Is PhpAdNews compatible with every server & editor? For example, GamblingGirl is built/uploaded using Frontpage and its extensions, and sits on a Unix server.

  7. #7
    Spearmaster is offline In Memoriam, 1964-2010
    Join Date
    November 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 141 Times in 70 Posts

    Default

    phpadsnew is only "compatible" if your server is PHP-enabled. If this is the case, you can make it work with anything no matter what it is - Unix, NT, etc.

  8. #8
    donl is offline Public Member
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    PHP and mysql are required. Install of both is a real breeze on Linux. Most website hosts run Linux cin, so I'd guess you're running it as well (not Unix). But then again, what do I know .
    www.bettingmonster.com - PM me to exchange links.

  9. #9
    GamblingAtlas's Avatar
    GamblingAtlas is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    March 2003
    Posts
    1,214
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 30 Times in 27 Posts

    Default

    I use WWWAdverts.
    Good script, can be used with SSI as well as on cgi and php generated pages.

  10. #10
    VPJunkie is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    December 1969
    Posts
    21,916
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by donl
    PHP and mysql are required. Install of both is a real breeze on Linux. Most website hosts run Linux cin, so I'd guess you're running it as well (not Unix). But then again, what do I know .
    :LOL: No, it's what do I know. :LOL: I'm admittedly technologically challenged and damn proud of it! :rof: :rof: Hey, I'm a marketer - I'll keep that skill any day. :LOL:

    Even tho this board runs on PhP and MySQL, it was installed by Croupier, who also installed PhPAdnews for the banner ads here. I know NOTHING about the backend of these - only how to work the front ends. :LOL: And you couldn't pay me enough to try to install any of it, anywhere. :eeek: I would probably take down the whole internet, single-handedly. :LOL: :rof: :LOL: :rof:

  11. #11
    donl is offline Public Member
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    now that's a lot of smilies
    www.bettingmonster.com - PM me to exchange links.

  12. #12
    pixmaster is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    July 2003
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    try that very simple to use:

    Code:
    <SCRIPT language="JavaScript">
    // <!-- Main
    function banners()
    { 
    this[1]="http://YOURLINKGOESHERE.COM";    
    this[2]="YOURBANNER.gif";          
    
    this[3]="http://YOURLINKGOESHERE.COM";    
    this[4]="YOURBANNER.gif";
    
    this[5]="http://YOURLINKGOESHERE.COM";    
    this[6]="YOURBANNER.gif"; 
    
    if ((navigator.appName == "Netscape") && (parseInt(navigator.appVersion.substring(0,1)) < 3)) { return(' '); }
    var j=(new Date()).getSeconds() % 3;
    document.write('<a href=' + this[2*j+1] + ' target=blank><img src=' + this[2*j+2] + ' border=0 width=468 height=60></a>');
    return(' ');
    }
    // -->
    </SCRIPT>
    <SCRIPT language="JavaScript">
    // <!-- Main
    banners();
    // -->
    </SCRIPT>
    just place the script where you want the banners to appear
    you can add more fields with the same format (this[7]= this[8]= etc.)

  13. #13
    VPJunkie is offline Private Member
    Join Date
    December 1969
    Posts
    21,916
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Wow - that looks like an easy script! Even for FrontPage!! Thanks! k:

  14. #14
    LadyV's Avatar
    LadyV is offline Public Member
    Join Date
    March 2002
    Location
    S.C.
    Posts
    2,014
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    That's exactly what I've been looking for! I used it at http://www.rtgcasinos.org and I have only one problem, it'll only show three of the 6 banners I put in, is there anything in the code I need to change so it shows all 6?

  15. #15
    kidd75219's Avatar
    kidd75219 is offline Public Member
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Cedar Park, TX USA
    Posts
    3,252
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Can you use this script twice on the same page? I run two banners at a time on my home page, and I would love to be able to rotate them.
    Randall Ashby (Randy)

    Easy Money Casinos

  16. #16
    LadyV's Avatar
    LadyV is offline Public Member
    Join Date
    March 2002
    Location
    S.C.
    Posts
    2,014
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Yes I just tested it out on the above page and it works great! One is a 468x60 set and the other I changed to a 125x125 Love this script!

  17. #17
    kidd75219's Avatar
    kidd75219 is offline Public Member
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Cedar Park, TX USA
    Posts
    3,252
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Cool. I'm going to give it a try. Did you get it to work for six banners yet?
    Randall Ashby (Randy)

    Easy Money Casinos

  18. #18
    LadyV's Avatar
    LadyV is offline Public Member
    Join Date
    March 2002
    Location
    S.C.
    Posts
    2,014
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    No buy I'm still working on it If I get it to work I'll let you know what you have to change to make it work.

  19. #19
    universal4's Avatar
    universal4 is offline Forum Administrator
    Join Date
    July 2003
    Location
    Courage is being scared to death...and saddling up anyway. John Wayne
    Posts
    26,794
    Thanks
    1,823
    Thanked 7,655 Times in 4,831 Posts

    Default

    I think I have it working...

    I set it up for 6 banners and 5 of the 6 work but one gives an undefined error...

    stand by

    Ok folks...here it is...
    Code:
    <SCRIPT language="JavaScript"> 
    // <!-- Main 
    function banners() 
    { 
    this[1]="http://www.yoururlhere.com";    
    this[2]="image.gif";          
    
    this[3]="http://yoururlhere.com";    
    this[4]="image.gif"; 
    
    this[5]="http://yoururlhere.com";    
    this[6]="image.gif"; 
    
    this[7]="http://yoururlhere.com";    
    this[8]="image.gif";
     
    this[9]="http://www.yoururlhere.com
    this[10]="image.gif"; 
    
    
    if ((navigator.appName == "Netscape") && (parseInt(navigator.appVersion.substring(0,1)) < 1)) { return(' '); } 
    var j=(new Date()).getSeconds() % 6; 
    document.write('<a href=' + this[2*j+1] + ' target=blank><img src=' + this[2*j+2] + ' border=0></a>'); 
    return(' '); 
    } 
    // --> 
          </SCRIPT> 
    <SCRIPT language="JavaScript"> 
    // <!-- Main 
    banners(); 
    // --> 
          </SCRIPT>
    Please note in the above example I set the first < 3 to a <1 I'm guessing this has to do with the time...and I wanted it lower to accelerate the testing....and 3 may be optimall....(TEST THAT using different variables)

    the other portion is the % 6 (this would be the number of images....)
    (I'm not sure what the limit is here...but it does appear to support changes well.)

    Anybody know where this came from...I have not seen it before but may use it on a few pages for testing and see how it does....

    I did change the size statement as it APPEARS that if your image is slightly off in size, (even by 1 pixel) you may get an error about undefined. You can easily set size in a table....or be sure to use images EXACTLY the size defined...


    Next is to try this in a shared border for the front page lovers.....

    I'll let you know...if anyone has a urgent hankering for this pm me and I'll try it right away....pretty easy test I would assume just try it with some 125x125's....

    Rick
    Universal4

  20. #20
    LadyV's Avatar
    LadyV is offline Public Member
    Join Date
    March 2002
    Location
    S.C.
    Posts
    2,014
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I've got it in shared borders on this site I use FP 2002 and it works well, I'll go try the adjustments to use the six banners thanks I'll let you know what happens!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •